JAMES E. BURDUE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 507.020 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1)
A person is guilty of murder when:
(a)
With intent to cause the death of
another person, he causes the
death of such person or of a third
person; except that in any
prosecution a person shall not be
guilty under this subsection if he
acted under the influence of
extreme emotional disturbance for
which there was a reasonable
explanation or excuse, the
reasonableness of which is to be
determined from the viewpoint of a
person in the defendant’s
situation under the circumstances
as the defendant believed them to
be. . . .38
KRS 507.030(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of
manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) With intent to cause
serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death
38
There was no evidence to support an extreme emotional disturbance
instruction, and Burdue did not request it.
-15-
of such person or of a third person[.]”
KRS 507.040(1) provides
that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree
when he wantonly causes the death of another person . . . .”
KRS 501.020(3) provides:
A person acts wantonly with respect to a
result or to a circumstance described by a