JAMES E. BURDUE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Higgs,43
Hager, supra,44 and Elliott v. Commonwealth.45
The Court in Higgs
held that “[e]ven if a defendant is mistaken in his subjective
belief, he is still entitled to the defense of self-protection,
subject only to the wanton or reckless belief qualification
described in KRS 503.120(1).”46
The Court in Elliott stated,
“[i]f the charged offense is intentional murder or first-degree
manslaughter, a wantonly held belief in the need for selfprotection reduces the offense to second-degree manslaughter and
42
KRS 503.120(1) provides as follows:
When the defendant believes that the use
of force upon or toward the person of another
is necessary for any of the purposes for which
such belief would establish a justification
under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant
is wanton or reckless in believing the use of
any force, or the degree of force used, to be
necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire
any knowledge or belief which is material to
the justifiability of his use of force, the
justification afforded by those sections is
unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for
which wantonness or recklessness, as the case
may be, suffices to establish culpability.
43
59 S.W.3d 866 (Ky. 2001).
44
41 S.W.3d at 828.
45
976 S.W.2d 416 (Ky. 1998).
46
Higgs, 59 S.W.3d at 890.
-21-
a recklessly held belief reduces the offense to reckless
homicide.”47
The Supreme Court in Hager stated: