JAMES E. BURDUE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A person acts wantonly with respect to a
result or to a circumstance described by a
statute defining an offense when he is aware
of and consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that the result will
occur or that the circumstance exists. The
risk must be of such nature and degree that
disregard thereof constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that
a reasonable person would observe in the
situation. A person who creates such a risk
but is unaware thereof solely by reason of
voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly
with respect thereto.
KRS 507.050(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of reckless
homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another
person.”
KRS 501.020(4) provides:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a
result or to a circumstance described by a
statute defining an offense when he fails to
perceive a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that the result will occur or that the
circumstance exits. The risk must be of