JAMES E. BURDUE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] person in the defendant’s
situation under the circumstances
as the defendant believed them to
be. . . .38
KRS 507.030(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of
manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) With intent to cause
serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death
38
There was no evidence to support an extreme emotional disturbance
instruction, and Burdue did not request it.
-15-
of such person or of a third person[.]”
KRS 507.040(1) provides
that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree
when he wantonly causes the death of another person . . . .”
KRS 501.020(3) provides:
A person acts wantonly with respect to a
result or to a circumstance described by a
statute defining an offense when he is aware
of and consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that the result will
occur or that the circumstance exists. The
risk must be of such nature and degree that
disregard thereof constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that
a reasonable person would observe in the
situation. A person who creates such a risk
but is unaware thereof solely by reason of
voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly
with respect thereto.
KRS 507.050(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of reckless
homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another
person.”
KRS 501.020(4) provides:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a
result or to a circumstance described by a
statute defining an offense when he fails to
perceive a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that the result will occur or that the
circumstance exits. The risk must be of
such nature and degree that failure to
perceive it constitutes a gross deviation
from the standard of care that a reasonable
person would observe in the situation.
Thus, while a reasonable jury could have inferred from
the evidence that Burdue intended to cause Ridner’s death
(murder) or intended to cause him serious physical injury and
caused his death (manslaughter in the first degree), there was
-16-