JAMES E. BURDUE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, a finding by the jury that Burdue shot Ridner while
trying to scare him would result in Burdue being found guilty of
-18-
manslaughter in the second degree for his wanton conduct in
causing Ridner’s death.
Burdue also claims the trial court erred by not
instructing the jury on self-protection, protection of another,
and imperfect self-protection.
In fact, in the instructions for
both murder and manslaughter in the first degree, the jury was
required to find that Burdue “was not privileged to act in selfprotection.”
However, “self-protection” was not defined by the
instructions.
KRS 503.050 provides as follows:
(1)
The use of physical force by a defendant
upon another person is justifiable when
the defendant believes that such force is
necessary to protect himself against the
use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by the other person.
In Estep v. Commonwealth,39 our Supreme Court stated that “[o]nce
a defendant produces evidence that he acted in self-protection,
the burden of proof as to that issue shifts to the Commonwealth
and is assigned by including as an element of the instruction on