RACHEL LABELLE KISER v. ROBERT RALPH KISER
[…] therefore, the test is not whether the appellate court would
have decided it differently, but whether the findings of the
circuit judge were clearly erroneous or that he abused his
discretion.
Cherry, 634 S.W.2d at 425.
In Scheer v. Zeigler, 21 S.W.3d 807 (Ky.App. 2000).
this Court held that the same criteria apply for a modification
of joint custody as apply to a modification of sole custody.
Thus, in order for there to be a modification of joint custody,
as in all custody cases, the party seeking modification must
first meet the threshold requirements for modification contained
in KRS 403.340.
For a proposed modification occurring earlier than two
years following the initial custody decree, KRS 403.340(2)
provides as follows:
3
No motion to modify a custody decree shall
be made earlier than two (2) years after its
date, unless the court permits it to be made
on the basis of affidavits that there is
reason to believe that:
(a) The child's present environment may
endanger seriously his physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health; or
(b) The custodian appointed under the prior
decree has placed the child with a de facto
custodian.
KRS 403.340(4) provides as follows:
In determining whether a child's present
environment may endanger seriously his
physical, mental, moral, or emotional
health, the court shall consider all
relevant factors, including, but not limited
to:
(a) The interaction and interrelationship of
the child with his parent or parents, his de
facto custodian, his siblings, and any other
person who may significantly affect the
child's best interests;
(b) The mental and physical health of all
individuals involved;
(c) Repeated or substantial failure, without
good cause as specified in KRS 403.240, of
either parent to observe visitation, child
support, or other provisions of the decree
which affect the child, except that
modification of custody orders shall not be
made solely on the basis of failure to
comply with visitation or child support
provisions, or on the basis of which parent
is more likely to allow visitation or pay
child support;
(d) If domestic violence and abuse, as
defined in KRS 403.720, is found by the
court to exist, the extent to which the
4
domestic violence and abuse has affected the
child and the child's relationship to both
parents.
The circuit court’s August 20, 2003, Findings of Fact,
Conclusions of Law, and Order included the following:
FINDINGS OF FACT
. . . .
(3) That Petitioner, Rachel Labelle Kiser,
subsequent to the Decree has engaged in
conduct that endangers the minor child’s
physical, mental, moral, and emotional