CHRISTOPHER MCDOWELL v. BOBBY JO DAILY AND DOROTHY GOODMAN
[…] McDowell raises the following contentions on appeal: (1) the trial court erred in applying KRS 403.270 instead of KRS 405.020 to the custody determination; (2) the trial court erred in using the “best interests” standard to determine custody; and (3) the trial court erred in failing to determine whether Dorothy Goodman was a de facto custodian to Briana. McDowell argues that KRS 405.020, not KRS 403.270, should have been applied by the trial court in determining who should have been awarded custody of Briana. In particular, McDowell cites to KRS 405.020(1), which reads: The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture, and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen (18). If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture, and education of the children who are under the age of eighteen (18). The father shall be primarily liable for the nurture and education of his children who are under the age of eighteen (18) and for any unmarried child over the age of eighteen (18) when the child is a full-time high school student, but not beyond completion of the school year during which the child reaches the age of nineteen (19) years. What McDowell fails to acknowledge, however, is that KRS 405.020(3) goes on to read: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a person claiming to be a de facto custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, may petition a court for legal custody of a child. The court shall grant legal custody to the -4- person if the court determines that the person meets the definition of de facto custodian and that the best interests of the child will be served by awarding custody to the de facto custodian. KRS 405.020(4) further reads: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, if either parent dies and at the time of death a child is in the custody of a de facto custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, the court shall award custody to the de facto custodian if the court determines that the best interests of the child will be served by that award of custody. Accordingly, it is clear from a reading of KRS 405.020 that KRS 403.270 is the statute that should have been applied by the trial court to the case at hand if Goodman was making a claim of being a de facto custodian of Briana.