WILLIAM R. WRIGHTSON v. SVETLANA N. WRIGHTSON AND JOSEPH V. MOBLEY
[…] However, he contends that the family court erred by converting the original five-year award into one for permanent maintenance. He observes that the court’s findings established Svetlana’s ability to be self-supporting within five years of the entry of the judgment; therefore, leaving the duration of the maintenance award open-ended and amenable to additional review constituted an abuse of the court’s discretion. KRS 403.200 governs maintenance and provides in part as follows: (1) (2) 3 In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment. . . . The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently. . . .; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; Kentucky Revised Statutes. -4- (c) (d) (e) (f) The standard of living established during the marriage; The duration of the marriage; The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. KRS 403.250(1) allows the provisions of any decree regarding open-ended maintenance to be modified “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” “manifestly unfair or inequitable.” S.W.2d 330, 333 (Ky. 1997).