WILLIAM P. DOUGHTY v. RACHEL LYNN DOUGHTY
[…] Fenwick v. Fenwick,
114 S.W.3d 767, 783-84 (Ky. 2003) (Citations omitted).
We
believe that an attempt to procure a designation as “primary
residential custodian” in a joint custody situation when no such
designation was set forth in the original divorce/custody decree
falls within the purview of this rule.
Cf. Crossfield v.
Crossfield, 155 S.W.3d 743, 746 (Ky.App. 2005) (holding that a
change in the “primary residential custodian” from one parent to
the other in a joint custody arrangement is subject to the
statutes relating to modification of custody).
Under KRS 403.340(3), a prior custody decree cannot be
modified unless the court finds “that a change has occurred in
the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the
modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the
child.”
In determining if a change has occurred necessitating
modification for the best interests of the child, the court is
-8-
to consider the following: (1) Whether the custodian agrees to
the modification; (2) Whether the child has been integrated into