WILLIAM P. DOUGHTY v. RACHEL LYNN DOUGHTY
[…] penalties in this case.
The first issue raised by Ms. Doughty is whether the
trial court erred in failing to find that a “split custody
arrangement” existed in this case pursuant to KRS 402.212(2)(h).
In examining this statute, the trial court concluded that it was
inapplicable in this case because it only addresses a “shared
custody” situation, as opposed to “split custody.”
“Since the
interpretation of a statute is a legal question, the trial
court’s interpretation is subject to de novo review by an
appellate court.”
2001).
Clary v. Clary, 54 S.W.3d 568, 571 (Ky.App.
Upon examining KRS 403.212(2)(h) and .212(6), we agree
with the trial court that they are inapplicable here, and that
the Doughtys have a “shared custody arrangement.”
KRS 402.212(2)(h) defines “split custody arrangement”
as “a situation where each parent is the residential custodian
-14-
for one (1) or more children for whom the parents share a joint
legal responsibility.”
We believe that this definition does not
apply to a situation where the parents “share” custody of all
children and all children spend relatively equal time with each
parent.
Instead, we believe it is only intended to apply in
those cases in which the parents have joint legal custody of
more than one child, but some children reside primarily in each
parental household.
See Louise E. Graham and Hon. James E.
Keller, 16 Ky. Prac. Domestic Relations L. § 24.29.1 (“Child
Support-Split Custody”) (2005).
Our conclusion is bolstered by
the language set forth in KRS 403.212(6)(a), which provides:
“The child support obligation in a split custody arrangement
shall be calculated in the following manner ... (a) Two (2)
separate child support obligation worksheets shall be prepared,
one (1) for each household, using the number of children born of
the relationship in each separate household, rather than the
total number of children born of the relationship.”
We believe
that this language anticipates a situation in which some
children spend most of their time in one household, while the
others spend most of their time in the other household.
Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not err in