MATTHEW WAYNE HOWARD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On July 31, 2003, Howard, pro se, filed a motion pursuant to RCr 11.42 to vacate his conviction for manufacturing methamphetamine under the second indictment. He raised numerous grounds as the basis for post-conviction relief. The motion was denied, and this appeal followed. Howard has abandoned all but one of the claims raised in his RCr 11.42 motion. In his only remaining claim, Howard contends that his plea of guilty to the charge of manufacturing methamphetamine was nullified by Kotila v. Commonwealth, 114 S.W.3d 226 (Ky. 2003), in which the Supreme Court examined and construed KRS 218A.1432(1)(b). KRS 218A.1432(1) provides as follows: A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or (b) Possesses the chemicals or equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.