FLAG DRILLING COMPANY, INC. v. ERCO, INC., AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, REVENUE CABINET
[…] Ag Services, Inc., 663 S.W.2d 754, 755 (Ky.App. 1984). -7- the court” and are dependent upon “the facts and circumstances of each particular case.”6 Flag Drilling argued before the trial court and reasserts on appeal that the language of KRS 134.420(1), entitled “Lien for taxes,” provides a claim for reimbursement of its attorney’s fees. Reliance on this statute stems from KRS 134.490(2)(b), which states that a private owner of a certificate of delinquency may “[i]nstitute an action to enforce the lien provided in subsection (1) of KRS 134.420 . . . .” applicable portion of KRS 134.420(1) reads: The state and each county, city, or other taxing district shall have a lien on the property assessed for taxes due them respectively for ten (10) years following the date when the taxes become delinquent, and also on any real property owned by a delinquent taxpayer at the date when the sheriff offers the tax claims for sale as provided in KRS 134.430 and 134.440. This lien shall not be defeated by gift, devise, sale, alienation, or any means except by sale to a bona fide purchaser, but no purchase of property made before final settlement for taxes for a particular assessment date has been made by the sheriff shall preclude the lien covering the taxes. The lien shall include all interest, penalties, fees, commissions, charges, costs, reasonable attorney fees, and other expenses incurred by reason of delinquency in payment of the tax bill or certificate of delinquency or in the process of collecting either, and shall have priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable. 6 Dorman v. Baumlisberger, 113 S.W.2d 432, 433 (Ky. 1938). -8- The We agree with Flag Drilling’s contention that this statute provides for the reimbursement of its attorney’s fees.