PATRICIA P. HESS v. RALPH C. HESS, III
[…] award was based on an erroneous finding of fact that Ralph
earned $15,000.00 monthly in gross income and that the amount
was insufficient.
Ralph disagrees with Patricia’s
characterization of the circuit court’s finding of his income,
and additionally cross-appeals on the duration of the
maintenance award, which entitled Patricia to maintenance “until
further orders of the Court.”
The amount and duration of maintenance is within the
sound discretion of the circuit court.
S.W.2d 928 (Ky. 1990).
Gentry v. Gentry, 798
The award of maintenance is governed by
KRS 403.200 which states in relevant part:
(1)
(T)he court may grant a maintenance
order for either spouse only if it
finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a)
Lacks sufficient property,
including marital property
apportioned to him, to provide for
his reasonable needs; and
(b)
Is unable to support himself
through appropriate employment...
-6-
(2)
The maintenance
amounts and for
the court deems
considering all
including:
order shall be in such
such periods of time as
just, and after
relevant factors
(a)
The financial resources of the
party seeking maintenance,
including marital property
apportioned to him, and his
ability to meet his needs
independently...;
(b)
The time necessary to acquire
sufficient education or training
to enable the party seeking
maintenance to find appropriate
employment;
(c)
The standard of living established
during the marriage;
(d)
The duration of the marriage;
(e)
The age, and the physical and
emotional condition of the spouse
seeking maintenance; and
(f)
The ability of the spouse from
whom maintenance is sought to meet
his needs while meeting those of
the spouse seeking maintenance.
In Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky.
1992), the Supreme Court stated:
Under this statute, the trial court has dual
responsibilities: one, to make relevant
findings of fact; and two, to exercise its
discretion in making a determination on
maintenance in light of those facts. In