MAXX PARTS AND EQUIPMENT-KENTUCKY, INC. v. MSD MINING COMPANY, INC. AND WILLIAM S. DETHERAGE
[…] the guaranty’s termination date is a
consumer-protection provision designed to
-5-
protect the guarantor by reducing the risk
of a guarantor agreeing to guarantee an
unknown obligation. When the guaranty
agreement is found on the document being
guaranteed, however, that risk is
negligible, which KRS 371.065 recognizes by
exempting such guaranty agreements from its
heightened requirements. Here, the guaranty
agreement is “written on” the credit
application in two places. Thus, in
accordance with the plain-meaning rule of
statutory interpretation, we hold that,
although KRS 371.065 otherwise applies to
the guaranty agreements, e.g., the
agreements may “guarantee payment of
interest accruing on the guaranteed
indebtedness, and fees, charges and costs of
collecting the guaranteed indebtedness,
including reasonable attorneys’ fees,
without specifying the amount of the
interest, fees, charges and costs,”[KRS
371.065(2)] the agreements were not required
to state either Appellee’s maximum liability
or a termination date.
Wheeler, at 615.
Similarly, in the present case, the “INDIVIDUAL
PERSONAL GUARANTY” at issue was written on the credit
application.