ROBERTA DITTOE AND HER ATTORNEY, SUZANNE CASSIDY, ESQ. v. GREGG DITTOE
[…] effective June 1, 2003, and that the award was not based on the
parties’ earning capacities.
Third, Roberta argues that the
trial court erred when it granted Gregg 100% credit against his
back child support for his prior payments of school-related fees
for the children, as ordered by the trial court in its April 22,
1999, order.
It is important to note that Roberta is not
contesting the trial court’s revised child support award from
the date of the parties’ divorce through February 2002.
Thus,
this appeal only involves the child support award from March 1,
2002, to present.
KRS9 403.211 and KRS 403.212 provide the guidelines for
calculating child support.
KRS 403.212(5) states that “the
court may use its judicial discretion in determining child
support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross
income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.”
9
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-9-
This level is a combined adjusted parental gross monthly income
of $15,000.00.10
KRS 403.211(3)(e) requires the trial court to
make a written finding or specific finding on the record of any
adjustment to the guideline amount when the combined monthly