STEEL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. ESTATE OF MELISSA GAYLE CONGLETON; JACOB CONGLETON; SAMANTHA CONGLETON; AND SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] allow it to travel the roadways, was the proximate cause of the
accident. 13
11
Id. at 421.
12
247 S.W.2d 218 (Ky. 1952).
13
Id. at 220.
-12-
In the case of Steel Technologies, however, there was
a clear causal connection between Melissa’s fatal injury and the
company’s failure to take measures to ensure that its driver
secured the steel coil with the requisite number of chains.
2.
Vicarious Liability
Steel Technologies next argues that it was improper to
assess punitive damages against the company for the unauthorized
negligent acts of its employee driver.
KRS 411.184(3) provides
that punitive damages will not “be assessed against a principal
or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such
principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have
anticipated the conduct in question.”
This statutory section is
founded in the doctrine of vicarious liability.
Vicarious liability, sometimes referred to
as the doctrine of respondeat superior, is
not predicated upon a tortious act of the
employer but upon the imputation to the
employer of a tortious act of the employee