STEEL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. ESTATE OF MELISSA GAYLE CONGLETON; JACOB CONGLETON; SAMANTHA CONGLETON; AND SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] interval between the time the steel coil fell from the trailer
and struck her vehicle.
Finally, we are asked to determine
whether the evidence supports the damages for loss of parental
consortium awarded to Melissa’s two minor children, and whether
those damages were improperly calculated to compensate the
children for loss of parental consortium during their entire
lifetimes.
Steel Technologies does not challenge the amount of
damages awarded for lost earning capacity or for funeral
expenses.
I. PUNITIVE DAMAGES
1. Evidentiary Basis
Under KRS 411.184(1)(f), “punitive damages” are
defined as “exemplary damages [that is] damages, other than
compensatory and nominal damages, awarded against a person to
punish and to discourage him and others from similar conduct in
the future.”
The United States Supreme Court has explained that,
[i]n our federal system, States necessarily
have considerable flexibility in determining
the level of punitive damages that they will
2
BMW of North America, Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559, 562, 116 S. Ct. 1589,