CRYSTAL LYNN PRESLEY, NOW SMITH V. JIMMY LEE PRESLEY
[…] Crystal claims that although a hearing was held on August 8, 2003, the court failed to make the “threshold finding[s]” required before custody may be modified. Specifically, Crystal argues that there was no “specific finding that the child’s present enviornment [sic] endangers seriously her physical, mental, moral, or emotional health and that the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by it’s [sic] advantages to her.” We disagree. In making this argument, Crystal relies on KRS 403.340(2). Her reliance on this statute is misplaced. KRS 403.340(2) states: No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. We agree that this standard was proper for the original modification made by the court in December 2002. The initial change in custody was made before the running of the two-year period cited in KRS 403.340(2) and, therefore, was subject to a -10- stricter standard. But since the original custody decree was entered on January 10, 2001, the August 2003 order came well after the two-year period. Thus, KRS 403.340(3)(a)-(f), rather than KRS 403.340(2), provides the proper statutory standard for the August modification. That section reads: When determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following: (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child; (d) Whether the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and (f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian. The relevant factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2), referenced in subsection (c) of KRS 403.340(3), are as follows: (a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; -11- (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (d) The child’s adjustment to his home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; Because a child cannot simultaneously reside in two homes, joint custody decrees often require the court to designate one parent as a “primary residential custodian.”11 The term is generally interpreted to indicate the party “with whom the child will primarily reside.