KENNETH MCBRIDE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] culpable mental states defined in KRS 501.01011 since “[t]he
offense is defined by a statute other than [the] Penal Code and
the statute clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose
absolute liability for the conduct described.”12
I would affirm
the conviction.
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT:
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE:
Irvin J. Halbeib
Appellate Public Advocate
Louisville, Kentucky
Gregory D. Stumbo
Attorney General
Gregory C. Fuchs
Assistant Attorney General
Frankfort, Kentucky
10
Liquor Outlet, 141 S.W.3d at 385 (citing Palmer v. Commonwealth, 3 S.W.3d
763 (Ky.App. 1999)).
11
KRS 501.010(1) states: “‘Culpable mental state’ means ‘intentionally’ or
‘knowingly’ or ‘wantonly’ or ‘recklessly,’ as these terms are defined in KRS
501.020.”
12
KRS 501.050(2).
-24-