KENNETH MCBRIDE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McBride tendered jury instructions which would have required the jury to find that he “knowingly” failed to register as a sex -15- offender in Kentucky. Additionally, McBride’s instructions defined “knowingly” as follows: “A person act [sic] knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.” The Commonwealth maintains that the trial court properly excluded a mens rea element from the jury instructions because failing to register as a sex offender under KRS 17.510 is an absolute liability crime. KRS 501.030 provides: A person is not guilty of a criminal offense unless: (1) He has engaged in conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform a duty which the law imposes on him and which he is physically capable of performing; and (2) He has engaged in such conduct intentionally, knowingly, wantonly or recklessly as the law may require, with respect to each element of the offense, except that this requirement does not apply to any offense which imposes absolute liability, as defined in KRS 501.050. KRS 501.050 provides: A person may be guilty of an offense without having one (1) of the culpable mental states defined in KRS 501.020 only when: (1) The offense is a violation or a misdemeanor as defined in KRS 500.080 and no particular culpable mental state is included within the definition of