KENNETH MCBRIDE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, the legislative intent of subsection (6) is to require the responsible Kentucky officials to follow certain procedures to ensure that the registration of sex offenders is timely and effectively completed. Subsection (6) was not enacted to give a right of notice to a sex offender, but for the sole purpose of facilitating the effective administration of the 6 KRS 17.510(6) provides, in part, as follows: The officer shall require the person to read and sign any form that may be required by the cabinet, stating that the duty of the person to register under this section has been explained. The officer shall order the person to complete the registration form, and the officer shall facilitate the registration process. The officer shall then send the form, including any special conditions imposed by the court or the Parole Board in the state of conviction to the Information Services Center, Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601, and to the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county of the registrant’s residence. -21- statute. This interpretation comports with the overall purpose of the statute to protect citizens of Kentucky from sex offenders.