KENNETH MCBRIDE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Abernathy v. Commonwealth, 439 S.W.2d 949 (Ky. 1969), overruled on other grounds, Blake v. Commonwealth, 646 S.W.2d 718 (Ky. 1983). In Schoenbachler v. Commonwealth, 95 S.W.3d 830 (Ky. 2003), the Court recognized that despite the fact that the defendant failed to raise the issue of the sufficiency of the evidence in a renewed motion for directed verdict at the close of all the evidence, relief from palpable error could nevertheless be granted if the Commonwealth failed to prove an essential element of the offense. Pursuant to KRS 17.510(7), a person changing residence to Kentucky is required to register as a sex offender “[i]f the person is required to register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory, or if the person has been convicted of an offense under the laws of another state or territory that would require registration if committed in this Commonwealth.” (emphasis added.) At trial, the Commonwealth called Officer Rudd Kerr of the Kentucky State Police (“KSP”), who was in charge of the KSP sex offender unit which manages the sex offender registry.