KENNETH MCBRIDE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It is undisputed that McBride did
not register in Kentucky as a sex offender until May 7, 2001.
McBride’s case was tried to a jury on August 20, 2003.
He was
opinion with a federal sex offender registration program and database. JACOB
WETTERLING, MEGAN NICOLE KANKA, & PAM LYNCHER SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND
NOTIFICATION PROGRAM, H.R. 2423, S. 1086, 109th Cong. (2005); DRU’S LAW, H.R.
95, S. 792, 109th Cong. (2005); see also JESSICA LUNSFORD ACT, H.R. 1505, 109th
Cong. (2005).
-2-
found guilty and sentenced to four years’ imprisonment.
This
appeal followed.
McBride’s first argument is that KRS 17.510(7) is
unconstitutionally vague as applied to him.
KRS 17.510(7)
provides:
If a person is required to register under
federal law or the laws of another state or
territory, or if the person has been
convicted of an offense under the laws of
another state or territory that would
require registration if committed in this
Commonwealth, that person upon changing
residence from the other state or territory
of the United States to the Commonwealth or
upon entering the Commonwealth for
employment, to carry on a vocation, or as a
student shall comply with the registration
requirement of this section and the
requirements of subsection (4)(b) of this
section and shall register with the
appropriate local probation and parole
office in the county of employment,
vocation, or schooling. As used in this
section, “employment” or “carry on a
vocation” includes employment that is fulltime or part-time for a period exceeding
fourteen (14) days or for an aggregate
period of time exceeding thirty (30) days
during any calendar year, whether