KENNETH MCBRIDE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 501.030 provides: A person is not guilty of a criminal offense unless: (1) He has engaged in conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform a duty which the law imposes on him and which he is physically capable of performing; and (2) He has engaged in such conduct intentionally, knowingly, wantonly or recklessly as the law may require, with respect to each element of the offense, except that this requirement does not apply to any offense which imposes absolute liability, as defined in KRS 501.050. KRS 501.050 provides: A person may be guilty of an offense without having one (1) of the culpable mental states defined in KRS 501.020 only when: (1) The offense is a violation or a misdemeanor as defined in KRS 500.080 and no particular culpable mental state is included within the definition of the offense; or (2) The offense is defined by a statute other than this Penal Code and the statute clearly indicates a legislative -16- purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described. The offense at issue is a Class D felony for which McBride was sentenced to four years’ imprisonment. The offense is not set out in the Penal Code, but, from our reading of KRS 17.510, we do not believe it clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability. There is no expression in the statute of any intent to remove knowledge as an element of the offense. See State v. Giorgetti, 868 So.2d 512 (Fla. 2004).