KENNETH MCBRIDE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McBride also argues that a directed verdict should have been granted in his favor because there was no evidence that he was informed that he was required to register as a sex offender in Kentucky prior to his arrest, which he maintains was an element of the offense under KRS 17.510(6). As with the argument above, this issue was not specifically raised in McBride’s motion for directed verdict. Thus, we will review the argument only for palpable error. KRS 17.510(6) provides: Any person who has been convicted in a court of another state . . . of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, or who has been committed as a sexually violent predator under the laws of -7- another state . . . shall be informed at the time of his or her relocation to Kentucky of the duty to register under this section, and to comply with the requirements of subsection (4)(b) of this section, by the interstate compact officer of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice. The officer shall require the person to read and sign any form that may be required by the cabinet, stating that the duty of the person to register under this section has been explained. The officer shall order the person to complete the registration form, and the officer shall facilitate the registration process. The officer shall then send the form, including any special conditions imposed by the court or the Parole Board in the state of conviction to the Information Services Center, Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601, and to the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county of the registrant’s residence. The Commonwealth does not deny that it did not give McBride actual notice that he was required to register as a sex offender in Kentucky before arresting him for the offense.