KENNETH MCBRIDE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] JACOB WETTERLING, MEGAN NICOLE KANKA, & PAM LYNCHER SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION PROGRAM, H.R. 2423, S. 1086, 109th Cong. (2005); DRU’S LAW, H.R. 95, S. 792, 109th Cong. (2005); see also JESSICA LUNSFORD ACT, H.R. 1505, 109th Cong. (2005). -2- found guilty and sentenced to four years’ imprisonment. This appeal followed. McBride’s first argument is that KRS 17.510(7) is unconstitutionally vague as applied to him. KRS 17.510(7) provides: If a person is required to register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory, or if the person has been convicted of an offense under the laws of another state or territory that would require registration if committed in this Commonwealth, that person upon changing residence from the other state or territory of the United States to the Commonwealth or upon entering the Commonwealth for employment, to carry on a vocation, or as a student shall comply with the registration requirement of this section and the requirements of subsection (4)(b) of this section and shall register with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county of employment, vocation, or schooling.