GREGORY KANE GROCE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] kicked the door in.
witness.
The Commonwealth called Cross as a rebuttal
Cross knew Groce because they had been in school
together, and he was present when Groce was arrested.
He
testified that Groce had not worn prescription sunglasses in
school or on the day that he was arrested.
The Kentucky Supreme Court has previously held that
failure to renew a motion for a directed verdict renders the
issue unpreserved for appellate review.
973 S.W.2d 54 (Ky. 1998).
Baker v. Commonwealth,
Moreover, there was sufficient
evidence to convict Groce of fleeing or evading under KRS
520.095(1)(a)(4) which states that a defendant is guilty if,
“[b]y fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates
substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any
person or property. . . .”
Bell v. Commonwealth, 122 S.W.2d
490, 497 (Ky. 2003) defines “substantial risk” as follows:
a risk that is "[a]mple," "[c]onsiderable in
... degree ... or extent," and "[t]rue or
real; not imaginary." Accordingly, it is