S.R.B. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; J.R.; AND S.R. S.B. AND M.B. v. J.R. AND S.R.R.
[…] There is
substantial evidence to support this decision.
PETITION FOR IMMEDIATE ENTITLEMENT TO CUSTODY
As previously noted, the Family Court transferred
Appellant’s petition for immediate entitlement to custody of the
children under KRS 620.11053 to the Circuit Court because it
deemed it, in essence, an appeal of the Family Court’s temporary
52
Both of the children were once eligible for S.S.I. payments on the
basis of their disability due to their combination of developmental
delays, but C.N.R. has improved so much that she is no longer
considered disabled.
53
KRS 620.110 states as follows:
Any person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal
order may file a petition in Circuit Court for immediate
entitlement to custody and a hearing shall be expeditiously
held according to the Rules of Civil Procedure. During the
pendency of the petition for immediate entitlement the orders
of the District Court shall remain in effect.
-23-
custody order.
The Circuit Court then dismissed the petition on
the grounds that “K.R.S. 620.110 does not provide a remedy or an
appeal to the Circuit Court for the modification of a Temporary
Custody Order.”
Contrary to both courts’ assumptions, a petition for