S.R.B. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; J.R.; AND S.R. S.B. AND M.B. v. J.R. AND S.R.R.
[…] 424 (Ky.App. 1986).
-10-
extensive and thorough record.
Appellant was personally present
at the hearing and represented by counsel.
Given these facts,
we deem that she has waived any possible error concerning the
sufficiency of her notice.
any prejudice.
Moreover, she has not demonstrated
Therefore, we find no deprivation of due
process.
RECUSAL
Appellant also asserts that the Family Court judge,
the Honorable Cynthia Sanderson, erred by denying her motion for
recusal in the action involving the competing petitions for
permanent custody.
Appellant relies on KRS 26A.015(2)(a), which
requires a judge to recuse “[w]here [she] has a personal bias or
prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed
evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed
an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding.”
Appellant
then cites a series of evidentiary facts, which Judge Sanderson
allegedly knew, as grounds for recusal.
But only prior
knowledge which is derived from an extra-judicial source
requires recusal.33
33
A judge is not required to recuse based on
Marlowe v.