S.R.B. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; J.R.; AND S.R. S.B. AND M.B. v. J.R. AND S.R.R.
[…] that Appellant “has a long history of mental illness with
numerous hospitalizations due to symptoms of that illness,
including thoughts of harming her children, her husband, and
[herself].”
One ground for terminating parental rights under
KRS 625.090 or awarding custody to a nonparent40 is “mental
illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9) . . . as certified by a
qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent
consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing
physical or psychological needs of the child for extended
periods of time.”41
KRS 202A.011(9) defines a mentally ill
person as “a person with substantially impaired capacity to use
self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of the
person’s affairs and social relations, associated with
maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where
impaired capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional symptoms
can be related to physiological, psychological, or social
factors.”
40
Davis, 771 S.W.2d at 330.
41
KRS 625.090(3)(a).
-16-
Appellant does not dispute the fact that she has been
diagnosed as mentally ill within the meaning of
KRS 625.090(3)(a) and 202A.011(9) by qualified health
professionals on more than one occasion.
When she was