PAUL CLEVINGER; AND DAVID STURGILL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, MINE SAFETY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] On May 1, 2003, OMSL filed a motion to dismiss the complaint due to the petitioners’ “failure to comply with the statutory provision regarding appeals of administrative orders.” Specifically, OMSL relied upon KRS 13B.140(1), which provides as follows: All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service . . . . Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order [emphasis added]. In its order and opinion entered on May 23, 2003, the circuit court granted the respondents’ motion to dismiss due to the petitioners’ failure to list OMSL’s name and address in the complaint and to serve a copy of the complaint on OMSL as required by KRS 13B.140(1). On June 3, 2003, the petitioners filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate, which was denied by an order entered on July 10, 2003. -3- This appeal followed. Clevinger and Sturgill claim their complaint and petition filed in the circuit court complied with the statutory requirements of KRS 13B.140. Specifically, they argue as follows: KRS 13B.140 first requires that copies of the [p]etition shall be served by the [p]etitioners upon the agency and all parties of record. The [a]ppellants’ [a]ppeal was only filed against the Commonwealth of Kentucky, Mine Safety Review Commission, since it is the Commission that took action against the mine foreman certificates held by Clevinger and Sturgill.