Annotate this Case
[…] Simply put, it is clear that the city is not an agency “serviced by the Department of Revenue” for purposes of local ad valorem real property taxes, and that such taxes do not come within the ambit of “the subject matter of KRS Chapter 131-143.”20 Finally, we stated: Most pertinent to this appeal is KRS 134.590(6), which permits the refund of ad valorem taxes only if they are unconstitutional, or if “the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative remedy procedures established through the protest provisions of KRS 131.110, the appeal provisions of KRS 133.120, the correction provisions of KRS 133.110, and 133.130, or other administrative remedy procedures.” Although the city argues that a taxpayer’s 18 Light, 93 S.W.3d at 697-698, quoting Board of Education of Russellville Independent Schools v. Logan Aluminum, Inc., 764 S.W.2d 75, 78 (Ky. 1989). 19 Id. at 698. 20 Id.