Annotate this Case
[…] City 13 of Louisville.16 In Light, the appellants challenged a tax rate fixed by the City of Louisville in levying ad valorem property taxes. Appellants argued that the City failed to meet certain prerequisites before increasing the tax rate. Consequently, they sought reimbursement from the city for the taxes paid. The trial court dismissed the action, claiming the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals (KBTA) had jurisdiction over the case. The trial court stated that the appellants would first be required to exhaust their administrative remedies under KRS 131.110 before further pursuing the action. We reversed, holding that the taxpayers exhausted their administrative remedies by filing a claim requesting a refund from the city. We cited KRS 131.340(1), which vests the KBTA with “exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation.”17 Recognizing that the city is not an arm of state or county government, the Court stated: We conclude that the General Assembly intended the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals to have jurisdiction only over issues involving revenue and taxation matters to be addressed by an administrative arm of