JAMES BRANDON HILL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] refusing to instruct the jury on the offense of attempted
tampering with physical evidence.
Hill asserts that at the time
the prescription bottle containing the boy’s urine was
discovered, he had not completed the offense of tampering with
physical evidence, even though he concedes he had performed a
substantial step toward committing the offense.8
7
Of course, as
When the boy’s urine was taken from Hill it became physical evidence, but
only in support of the crime of attempting to fabricate physical evidence not
for purposes the revocation proceeding.
8
KRS 506.010 provides as follows:
(1)
A person is guilty of criminal
attempt to commit a crime when,
acting with the kind of culpability
otherwise required for commission
of the crime, he:
(a)
Intentionally engages in
conduct which would
constitute the crime if the
attendant circumstances were
as he believes them to be; or
(b)
Intentionally does or omits
to do anything which, under
-8-
we previously discussed the Commonwealth contends the offense
was completed upon Hill bringing the boy’s urine with him to the
detention center.
the circumstances as he
believes them to be, is a
substantial step in a course
of conduct planned to
culminate in his commission
of the crime.
(2)
Conduct shall not be held to
constitute a substantial step under
subsection (1)(b) unless it is an
act or omission which leaves no
reasonable doubt as to the
defendant’s intention to commit the
crime which he is charged with
attempting.
(3)
A person is guilty of criminal
attempt to commit a crime when he
engages in conduct intended to aid
another person to commit that
crime, although the crime is not
committed or attempted by the other
person, provided that his conduct
would establish complicity under
KRS 502.020 if the crime were
committed by the other person.
(4)
A criminal attempt is a:
(a)
Class C felony when the crime
attempted is a violation of
KRS 521.020 or 521.050;
(b)
Class B felony when the crime
attempted is a Class A felony
or capital offense;
(c)
Class C felony when the crime
attempted is a Class B
felony;
(d)
Class A misdemeanor when the
crime attempted is a Class C
or D felony;
(e)
Class B misdemeanor when the
crime attempted is a
misdemeanor.
-9-
The cases of Kirkland v. Commonwealth,9 and Cope v.
Commonwealth,10 are distinguishable from this case.
In Kirkland,
our Supreme Court held that a jury instruction on attempted
robbery was not proper since the defendant admitted that he and