JAMES BRANDON HILL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that the defendant is guilty, a directed
verdict should not be given. For the
purpose of ruling on the motion, the
trial court must assume that the evidence
for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving
to the jury questions as to the credibility
and weight to be given to such testimony.
5
816 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991).
-5-
On appellate review, the test of a
directed verdict is, if under the evidence
as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable
for a jury to find guilt, only then the
defendant is entitled to a directed verdict
of acquittal.6
Tampering with physical evidence is found in KRS
524.100 and states:
(1)
A person is guilty of tampering with
physical evidence when, believing that an
official proceeding is pending or may be
instituted, he:
(a)
(b)
(2)
Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes
or alters physical evidence which he
believes is about to be produced or
used in the official proceeding with
intent to impair its verity or
availability in the official
proceeding; or
Fabricates any physical evidence with
intent that it be introduced in the
official proceeding or offers any
physical evidence, knowing it to be
fabricated or altered.
Tampering with physical evidence is a Class
D felony.
Under subsection (b) of this statute, a person is guilty of
tampering with physical evidence (1) if he fabricates any
physical evidence with the intention that the evidence be
introduced in an official proceeding; or (2) if he offers any
physical evidence for introduction in an official proceeding
which he knows was fabricated or altered.
6
Id. at 187.
-6-
The Commonwealth
argues that the offense of tampering with physical evidence had
been completed, because the boy’s urine was fabricated physical
evidence and Hill intended the boy’s urine to be used in the
testing for the bond revocation hearing.
After drawing all fair and reasonable inferences from
the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth, we must conclude that
the evidence was not sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to
believe beyond a reasonable doubt that Hill was guilty of
tampering with physical evidence.
Lt. Meadows testified that he
discovered the bottle of urine in the waistband of Hill’s pants.
Jailer Humphrey testified that Hill admitted that he had a boy
provide him with a urine sample, which he then took to the
detention center for the purpose of substituting it for his own