BRENT MARCEL COLEMAN, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND ANTONIO REMONE TAYLOR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (1) The use of physical force by a defendant
upon another person is justifiable when the
defendant believes that such force is
-4-
necessary to protect himself against the use
or imminent use of unlawful physical force
by the other person.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a
defendant upon another person is justifiable
under subsection (1) only when the defendant
believes that such force is necessary to
protect himself against death, serious
physical injury, kidnapping, or sexual
intercourse compelled by force or threat.
The limitation of initial aggressor instruction is
found in KRS 503.060 and states, in relevant part, as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS
503.050, the use of physical force by a
defendant upon another person is not
justifiable when:
. . . .
(2) The defendant, with the intention of
causing death or serious physical injury to
the other person, provokes the use of
physical force by such other person[.]
It is well established that before the limiting
language of the initial aggressor instruction may be properly
given, there must be sufficient evidence to justify the
instruction.
Stepp v. Commonwealth, 608 S.W.2d 371 (Ky. 1980).
To determine “whether an instruction on self-defense is proper