Annotate this Case
[…] See Commonwealth Bd. of Claims v. Harris, 59 S.W.3d 896 (Ky. 2001)(holding that a jailer sued in his official capacity is cloaked with the county’s sovereign immunity). Hence, a sheriff is entitled to sovereign immunity when sued in his official capacity. We now turn to the more troublesome question of whether the sheriff is liable in his official capacity for the negligence of his deputy. Resolution of this question centers upon interpretation of KRS 70.040, which reads: The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy's act or omission. By its express terms, KRS 70.040 imposes “liability” upon the office of the sheriff for acts and omissions of deputies.