JAMES ROCKY WRIGHT v. VERTNER TAYLOR; DAVID GILPIN; JAMES COMBS; AND ARCHIE MOORE
[…] Wright requested that the court expunge the disciplinary hearing
from his record, to order Corrections to define the elements of
offenses and to require all disciplinary hearing statements and
reports to be sworn statements, to award compensatory and
punitive damages, and to enter orders pertaining to scheduling
-2-
discovery.
The court granted appellee’s motions to dismiss,
finding that the action was frivolous and was made only to
harass appellees.
These appeals followed.
Wright alleges that the circuit court erred in
dismissing his complaint as frivolous and harassing.
Under KRS
454.405 an inmate’s action may be dismissed if the court is
“satisfied that the action is malicious or harassing or if
satisfied that the action is legally without merit or factually
frivolous.”
Here, the trial court found that “an imposition of
a reprimand and warning has no merit before this Court as far as
Petitioner’s due process rights exists,” that Wright had “not
presented an open records claim” and that Wright’s action was
frivolous and harassing to appellees.