Annotate this Case
[…] S.W.2d 121 (Ky. 1965).
Notwithstanding our conclusion that the issue is moot,
we note that KRS 452.480 is inconsistent with the venue
provision of the FDCPA (15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i) because it does not
afford greater protection to the consumer.
1692n.
See 15 U.S.C.A. §
We believe KRS 452.480 provides different protection to
a consumer, but certainly no greater protection.
Under KRS
452.480, an action may be brought in “any county in which the
defendant, or in which one (1) of several defendants, who may be
properly joined as such in the action, resides or is summoned.”
(emphasis ours).
Under 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i an action may be
brought in the judicial district “(A) in which such consumer
signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer
-8-
resides at the commencement of the action.”
So, while the state
provision does not allow suit in the county in which the
contract was signed (unless, of course, the defendant is
properly served with process there), it does allow suit in any
of Kentucky’s 120 counties as long as the defendant is summoned
there.