ROBERT SCHWARTZ v. BILLY HASTY and KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] [Emphasis in original.] Id. at 796. Thus, we agree with the majority view that UIM payments fall within the collateral source rule. In addition to the collateral source argument, Farm Bureau contends that KRS 304.39-320 entitles Hasty to a credit or setoff for the UIM payments by State Farm and Progressive against the jury verdict and that this statute controls over the more general common law collateral source rule. The trial court relied upon, and Farm Bureau cites to, the provision in KRS 304.39-320 which describes UIM coverage as coverage for “such uncompensated damages as [the insured] may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party recovering.” KRS 304.39-320(2). The trial court viewed the statute and UIM coverage as a means for an injured party to -13- obtain more complete recovery of any damages sustained because of a motor vehicle accident.