FASIKA A. SHIFERAW APPEALS v. SAMUEL D. MILLS
[…] We will address the issues in the order in which Fasika filed her appeals. 2003-CA-000614-MR First, Fasika argues that Clark County was an improper venue. But Fasika did not state her defense of improper venue either by motion before she filed her response or in her response. See CR 12.02; CR 12.08. Thus, Fasika waived this defense. 2003-CA-001215-MR Second, Fasika argues that under KRS 403.320(3), a court may modify an order denying reasonable visitation rights when modification would serve the best interests of the child. But KRS 403.320(3) continues to state that a court may restrict a parent’s visitation rights if it finds that the “visitation -4- would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” In this case, the trial court denied Fasika’s request to modify her supervised visitation and allow her unsupervised visitation.