Annotate this Case
[…] Leggett filed a motion requesting approval of a fee equal to 10% of the purchase price ultimately derived from the sale of Monin, Inc., property. The cross-appellants objected to Leggett’s request and argued that the 5% fee for personal representatives as set forth in KRS 395.150, or a fee akin to the one authorized for trustees under KRS 386.180, would be more appropriate. Charles objected in general to an allowance of any fee for Leggett. This blanket objection is, of course, not sustainable. KRS 271B.14-320 provides that “[the] court from 14 time to time during the receivership . . . may order compensation paid and expense disbursements or reimbursements made to the receiver . . . from the assets of the corporation or proceeds from the sale of the assets.”