Annotate this Case
[…] a fee of 7.5%; and that the Receiver’s fee should be based upon
a reasonable hourly rate.
Leggett filed a motion requesting approval of a fee
equal to 10% of the purchase price ultimately derived from the
sale of Monin, Inc., property.
The cross-appellants objected to
Leggett’s request and argued that the 5% fee for personal
representatives as set forth in KRS 395.150, or a fee akin to
the one authorized for trustees under KRS 386.180, would be more
appropriate.
Charles objected in general to an allowance of any fee
for Leggett.
This blanket objection is, of course, not
sustainable.
KRS 271B.14-320 provides that “[the] court from
14
time to time during the receivership . . . may order
compensation paid and expense disbursements or reimbursements
made to the receiver . . . from the assets of the corporation or
proceeds from the sale of the assets.”
Moreover, the general
proposition of law is to the effect that ”[i]n the absence of a
statute or fixed rule of practice, the amount of a receiver’s
compensation is within the sound discretion of the court;
however, exercise of that discretion is not unbridled and the