Annotate this Case
[…] order which set various conditions and limitations on that
representation.
At the conclusion of the proceedings, Simms tendered a
request to the trial court of fees totaling $15,225.00.
17
Simms
submitted an itemized list of services rendered from June 18,
2001, through September 5, 2002.
All charges were based upon a
$100.00 per hour cap as imposed by the trial court.
The trial
court further took “judicial notice of the activities involving
Simms’ representation of Leggett, and the fact that those
activities support Simms’ claim that he had expended 150.25
hours on behalf of Leggett.”
KRS 271B.14-320(5) provides that “[t]he court from
time to time during the receivership or custodianship may order
compensation paid and expense disbursements or reimbursements
made to the receiver or custodian and his counsel from the
assets of the corporation or proceeds from the sale of assets.”
The $100.00 per hour cap set by the trial court is not
unreasonable.
Moreover, the appellants have not identified any
factors to refute the trial court’s determination that the
quantity of hours is reasonable.
“A receiver, being entitled to