Annotate this Case
[…] 30, 2002, the Court awarded the Appellees the sum of $22,592.80
plus pre-judgment interest of 8% per annum from July 19, 2000,
until the date of judgment and post-judgment interest of 12% per
annum from the date of judgment until paid, court costs of
$230.50 and attorney fees of $9,796.40 (1/3 of the gross amount
awarded).1
The central issue in this case is whether KRS
364.130(1) applies to the appellant.
Our standard of review of
construction and application of statutes is de novo.
Wheeler &
Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v. Washburn, 127 S.W.3d 609, 612 (Ky.
2004).
The relevant part of KRS 364.130 provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of
this section, any person who cuts or saws
down, or causes to be cut or sawed down with
intent to convert to his own use timber
growing upon the land of another without
legal right or without color of title in
himself to the timber or to the land upon
which the timber was growing shall pay to
the rightful owner of the timber three (3)
times the stumpage value of the timber and
shall pay to the rightful owner of the
property three (3) times the cost of any
damages to the property as well as any legal
costs incurred by the owner of the timber.
1
There was a Partial Summary Judgment entered against the appellant on August
27, 2002, which awarded the appellees $6,796.40 with interest at the rate of
8% per annum from July 19, 2000, until August 27, 2002, and thereafter at the
rate of 12% per annum until paid, and taxable costs in the amount of $256.00.
-3-
The appellant asserts that she is not liable for damages from
cutting timber under this statute.
She claims the record shows
she was not the one who actually cut or sawed down the timber.
She claims there is nothing in the record which shows she caused
the timber to be cut or sawed down with the intent to convert
the timber to her own use.
The appellant also claims the
statute places the duty, not on her, but rather on the person
cutting the timber to determine the true legal owner of the
timber.
The appellant’s argument is meritless.