Annotate this Case
[…] -7-
of attorney’s fees.”
Knott, 865 S.W.2d at 330, 331.
Thus, the
court found that KRS 403.220 permits a judgment to be made
directly in the attorney’s name and that “such legislation has
not been enacted as applicable to other types of legal action.”
Id. at 331.
Knott, went on to expand this rationale to some
situations where the statute itself underlies the obligation to
reimburse the attorney’s fees.
Id. at 330.
Pursuant to KRS 364.130, the Legislature allows a
person to recover their attorney fees if they are successful
under the statute.
However, this statute differs from KRS
403.220, the fee-shifting statute mentioned in Tyler and
distinguished in Knott.
KRS 403.220 states:
The court from time to time after
considering the financial resources of both
parties may order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for the cost to the other
party of maintaining or defending any
proceeding under this chapter and for
attorney’s fees, including sums for legal
services rendered and costs incurred prior
to the commencement of the proceeding or
after entry of judgment. The court may
order that the amount be paid directly to
the attorney who may enforce the order in
his name.
(emphasis added.)
KRS 364.130 differs because it merely says
the attorney’s fees shall be paid “to the rightful owner of the
timber.”
Since the award is not given directly to the attorney,
the attorney is only an indirect party to an appeal of an award
of attorney’s fees.
-8-