AK STEEL CORPORATION v. CARL E. CHILDERS; HON J. LANDON OVERFIELD, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] 22, 2004, our
became final.
to the active
9
10
was placed in abeyance on January 8, 2003, pending the rendition
in Laurel Cookie Factory v. Forman, 2002-SC-000867. On January
Supreme Court’s Laurel Cookie Factory unpublished Opinion
By order entered on February 26, 2004, this case was returned
docket.
Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (1992).
Wilson v. SKW Alloys, Inc., 893 S.W.2d 800, 801-02 (Ky.App. 1995).
-5-
never returned to work at the same wage or a wage greater than
his wage at the time of injury,11 the ALJ erred by applying the 2
multiplier contained in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2.
KRS 342.730(1)(c)2
provides as follows:
If an employee returns to work at a
weekly wage equal to or greater than the
average weekly wage at the time of injury,
the weekly benefit for permanent partial
disability shall be determined under
paragraph (b) of this subsection for each
week during which that employment is
sustained. During any period of cessation
of that employment, temporary or permanent,
for any reason, with or without cause,
payment of weekly benefits for permanent
partial disability during the period of
cessation shall be two (2) times the amount
otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of
this subsection. This provision shall not
be construed so as to extend the duration of
payments.
AK Steel contends that “KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 is simply
not triggered unless ‘an employee returns to work at a weekly
wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the
time of injury[,]’” and only then is the employee entitled to
the 2 multiplier.
AK Steel argues that the term “that
employment” in the second sentence of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 refers
to “that employment” as referenced in the first sentence of the
subsection, i.e., employment to which the employee has returned