PATRICIA FIELDS KINSEY v. BOOSTER LAVERNE KINSEY and COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. BOOSTER LAVERNE KINSEY; AND PATRICIA FIELDS KINSEY
[…] 18
Id. at 513.
19
Weldon v. Weldon, 957 S.W.2d 283, 286 (Ky.App. 1997).
16
custody motion on January 7, 2002.
At that time, and since, he
has had custody of the children; hence, implicit in the motion
was a request for modification of child support.
The circuit
court did not abuse its discretion by ordering child support
retroactive to January 2002.
VISITATION
Patricia contends that the circuit court erred by
restricting her visitation with the children to one hour of
telephone visitation per week rather than permitting her regular
in-person visitation.
The controlling statute is KRS 403.320,
which states:
(1) A parent not granted custody of the
child is entitled to reasonable visitation
rights unless the court finds, after a
hearing, that visitation would endanger
seriously the child's physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health. Upon request of
either party, the court shall issue orders
which are specific as to the frequency,
timing, duration, conditions, and method of
scheduling visitation and which reflect the
development age of the child.
(2) If domestic violence and abuse, as
defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged,
the court shall, after a hearing, determine
the visitation arrangement, if any, which
would not endanger seriously the child's or
the custodial parent's physical, mental, or
emotional health.
(3) The court may modify an order granting
or denying visitation rights whenever
modification would serve the best interests
of the child; but the court shall not
restrict a parent's visitation rights unless
17
it finds that the visitation would endanger
seriously the child's physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health [emphasis added].
As used in the statute, the term "restrict" means to
provide the non-custodial parent with something less than
"reasonable visitation."20
In restricting Patricia’s visitation
to telephone visitation, the circuit court stated as follows:
The Court finds that the Petitioner,