Annotate this Case
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App.
1996).
UP-THE-LADDER-IMMUNITY ISSUES
The appellants contend that the trial court erred in
granting summary judgment to the appellees because there are
questions of fact regarding whether the work performed by James
on each of the appellees properties was a regular or recurrent
part of each business so as to qualify each of the appellees to
the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act
and the Act’s up-the-ladder immunity defense.
ELEMENTS OF UP-THE-LADDER-IMMUNITY
The elements of up-the-ladder immunity are set forth
in KRS 342.690(1) and KRS 342.610(2).
KRS 342.690(1) provides,
in relevant part, as follows:
If an employer secures payment of
compensation as required by this chapter,
the liability of such employer under this
chapter shall be exclusive and in place of
all other liability of such employer to the
employee, his legal representative, husband
or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin,
and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law or in
admiralty on account of such injury or
death. For purposes of this section, the
term "employer" shall include a "contractor"
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610,
6
whether or not the subcontractor has in
fact, secured the payment of compensation.
KRS 342.610(2) defines a “contractor” for purposes of
KRS 342.690(1), in relevant part, as follows: