JENNIFER MILLER v. STEARNS TECHNICAL TEXTILES COMPANY; HON. W. BRUCE COWDEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] January 23, 2000.
After seeking legal counsel in the spring of
2002, appellant filed a claim on December 30, 2002, which was
within two years of the letter generated by the DWC, but more
than two years after the time of her injury and the termination
of TTD payments.
The ALJ sustained appellee’s motion to dismiss
the claim as having been filed outside of the applicable
statutory limitations period.
The Board affirmed and this
appeal followed.
Appellee’s sole contention on appeal is that the Board
erred by dismissing her claim as barred by the statute of
limitations.
We disagree.
-2-
KRS 342.185(1) provides in part:
If payments of income benefits have been
made, the filing of an application for
adjustment of claim with the department
within the period shall not be required, but
shall become requisite within two (2) years
following the suspension of payments or
within two (2) years of the date of the
accident, whichever is later.
The record indicates that the DWC mailed the WC-3
form, dated December 28, 2000, to appellant at her correct
address.
The form, which showed a “Termination Date” of January
23, 2000, stated:
Re:
File: 00-98391
Termination Date:
01/23/2000
The Department of Workers Claims recently