DOUGLAS LESTER V. DAGS BRANCH COAL COMPANY, INC.; HONORABLE LLOYD EDENS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] East Kentucky Beverage/Pepsico Inc., Ky., 951 S.W.2d 329, 331 (1997). 2 Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, Ky.App., 673 S.W.2d 735, 736 (1984). 3 Daniel v. Armco Steel Company, L.P., Ky.App., 913 S.W.2d 797, 798 (1995), quoting Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-688 (1992). 4 Ky.App., 918 S.W.2d 749 (1996) (citations omitted). 5 Id. at 751. -5- KRS 342.185 extinguished what otherwise would have been a viable claim. KRS 342.185(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the accident . . . . The notice and the claim may be given or made by any person claiming to be entitled to compensation or by someone in his behalf. If payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the department within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later. There are only two ways in which the KRS 342.185 limitations period can be tolled. First, if income benefits are paid to the employee as a result of his injury, the limitations period is tolled until after the payments are suspended.