RICK PAUL v. KAREN ANN KIMMELL; HAROLD RUSSELL HATTER; HANNAH NANCY KIMMELL PAUL;
[…] We disagree. 3 Although parents share joint custody of their minor children under KRS 405.020, KRS 405.020(3) states that a person claiming to be a de facto custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, may petition a court for legal custody of a child. The court shall grant legal custody to the person if the court determines that the person meets the definition of de facto custodian and that the best interests of the child will be served by awarding custody to the de facto custodian. KRS 403.270(1) in turn provides in pertinent part: (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian” means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of . . . one (1) year or more if the child is three (3) years of age or older . . . . (b) A person shall not