DENNIS A. BRADLEY, IN HIS CAPACITY OF MARSHALL H. THOMAS v. NATIONAL CITY BANK OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 482.
1995).
See also Philipps, Kentucky Practice, CR 56.03, p. 321 (5th ed.
-4-
the conversion could have been discovered was the date of his
appointment, August 16, 2001.
Since this action commenced on
January 14, 2003, Bradley contends this action was timely filed,
and that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to
the Bank.
KRS 355.3-420 provides that an instrument is converted
when “a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the
instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument
or receive payment.”
The statute of limitations provision at
KRS 355.3-118(7)(a) states that “[f]or conversion of an
instrument, for money had and received,” an action “must be
commenced within three (3) years after the claim for relief
accrues.”
Bradley argues that if the three-year limitation is
applied, it should be subject to the discovery rule.
While there is no Kentucky law precisely on point, we
find Haddid’s of Illinois, Inc. v. Credit Union 1 Credit Union,9
to be persuasive.
In Haddid’s, the Court held that “the