Annotate this Case
[…] confinement . . . . While the statute and
regulations entitle [appellant] to review,
even a finding that certain relevant
criteria have been met does not require the
Board to release him prior to the expiration
of his sentence. Nothing in the statute or
the regulations mandates the granting of
parole in the first instance, and nothing
therein diminishes the discretionary nature
of the Board’s authority in such matters.10
Because Reyes had no due process rights to parole, his
allegations are without merit.
Nonetheless, we will review his
arguments for any valid claims of error.
KRS 439.340(2) states:
A parole shall be ordered only for the best
interest of society and not as an award of
clemency, and it shall not be considered a
reduction of sentence or pardon. A prisoner
shall be placed on parole only when
8
Belcher v. Kentucky Parole Board, Ky.App., 917 S.W.2d 584, 586
(1996), quoting Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal and
Correctional Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7, 99 S.Ct. 2100, 2104, 60 L.Ed.2d
668 (1979).
9
Greenholtz, supra at 7, 8.
10
Belcher, supra n.8, at 586.
-9-
arrangements have been made for his proper
employment or for his maintenance and care,
and when the board believes he is able and
willing to fulfill the obligations of a law
abiding citizen.
Reyes asserts that the use of mandatory language in
the statute“shall”requires the Board to release prisoners
once they have satisfied the requisite parole conditions.
Based
on the mandatory nature of the language, Reyes claims the Board