HERBERT R. SMITH v. VERTNER L. TAYLOR, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] They alleged that Smith is a “frequent litigator” and that the “pleadings serve no legitimate purpose and it mocks the legal process.” The motion stated that the events Smith complained of were from a period of time outside the applicable statute of limitations and that pursuant to KRS 454.405 an inmate’s action can be dismissed if it is malicious, harassing or factually frivolous. Following Smith’s response to the motion to dismiss, the Lyon Circuit Court entered its order of dismissal. The circuit court order stated: The Court hereby dismisses Petitioner’s claim under KRS 454.405, which allows courts to dismiss claims “if satisfied that the action is malicious or harassing of if satisfied that the action is legally without merit or factually frivolous.” 1 It should be noted that no appellee brief has been filed in this matter. -5- Petitioner has set forth claims against twenty (20) prison officials (“Respondents”), asserting mostly that Respondents have violated his civil rights by refusing to provide him with adequate medical care, which