D.H., IN THE INTEREST OF R.D.H. v. P.H.; AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN D.H., IN THE INTEREST OF B.L.H. v. P.H.; AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] his parent, guardian, or other person
exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child:
(a)
Inflicts or allows to be inflicted
upon the child physical or
emotional injury as defined in
this section by other than
accidental means;15
12
On December 23, 2003, D.H. filed a motion requesting visitation rights with
B.L.H. and R.D.H., which was granted.
13
K.H. is not a party to this appeal.
currently estranged from her husband.
In her brief, D.H. contends she is
14
In their briefs, the parties fail to correctly state our standard of
review.
15
“Physical injury” is defined by KRS 600.020(44) as “substantial physical
pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]” “Emotional injury” is
defined by KRS 600.020 (24) as “an injury to the mental or psychological
capacity or emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and
observable impairment in the child’s ability to function within a normal
range of performance and behavior with due regard to his age, development,
culture, and environment as testified to by a qualified mental health
professional[.]”
-8-
(b)
Creates or allows to be created a
risk of physical or emotional
injury as defined in this section
to the child by other than
accidental means;
(c)
Engages in a pattern of conduct
that renders the parent incapable
of caring for the immediate and
ongoing needs of the child