D.H., IN THE INTEREST OF R.D.H. v. P.H.; AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN D.H., IN THE INTEREST OF B.L.H. v. P.H.; AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] In her brief, D.H. contends she is 14 In their briefs, the parties fail to correctly state our standard of review. 15 “Physical injury” is defined by KRS 600.020(44) as “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]” “Emotional injury” is defined by KRS 600.020 (24) as “an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable impairment in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior with due regard to his age, development, culture, and environment as testified to by a qualified mental health professional[.]” -8- (b) Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means; (c) Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but