D.H., IN THE INTEREST OF R.D.H. v. P.H.; AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN D.H., IN THE INTEREST OF B.L.H. v. P.H.; AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] impairment in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior with due regard to his age, development, culture, and environment as testified to by a qualified mental health professional[.]” -8- (b) Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means; (c) Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse[.] KRS 620.100(3) further provides that “[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.”16 As previously discussed, Franklin testified at the adjudication hearing that she was contacted by the police and informed that a domestic violence incident had occurred at the residence of D.H. and K.H. Franklin further testified that she found B.L.H. and R.D.H. locked in a bedroom when she