RANDY AKERS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Based upon our review, we must hold that the record does not conclusively refute the grounds Akers presented in his RCr 11.42 motion. Rather, the record, limited as it is and with Akers’s statements taken as true, appears to support findings that Akers’s plea was involuntary and that his appointed counsel -7- was ineffective. The transcript of the September 16, 2002, guilty plea hearing reveals that Akers did not understand the elements of the offense to which he was pleading guilty. Akers was indicted for, and pled guilty to, theft by unlawful taking over $300 pursuant to KRS 514.030(1), a Class D felony, which provides that a person is guilty of that offense “when he unlawfully: (a) Takes or exercises control over moveable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof[.]” On the other hand, Akers asserts that he should have been charged with and convicted of the unauthorized use of an automobile or other propelled vehicle pursuant to KRS 514.100, a Class A misdemeanor, which provides: “(1) A person is guilty of the unauthorized use of an automobile or other