KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS v. RAYMOND ASHER, JR.
[…] McElwain, medical review physicians who reviewed Claimant’s medical records, both concurred that Claimant failed to present competent objective medical evidence to support a finding of disability. Claimant is not totally and permanently incapacitated from performing his light to medium duties of Environmental Inspector III. Thus, the Systems found Asher’s position of mining inspector to fall “within the category of light to medium work,” while the circuit court concluded that the evidence only supported the Hearing Officer’s more demanding determination of “medium to heavy” work. KRS 61.600(4)(c) provides in part that a “person’s physical exertion requirements shall be determined based on the following standards:” 2. Light work shall be work that involves lifting no more than twenty (20) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to ten (10) pounds.