CONSOLIDATED MORTGAGE, INC. v. THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
[…] served and being aware of the complaint, CMI chose to ignore it.
Once the default order had been entered against it, CMI argued
that it could not answer the complaint because its attorney,
Ristaneo, was ill.
But CMI never explains to this Court, nor
did it explain to the Deputy Commissioner or the circuit court,
why or how Ristaneo’s illness prevented it from responding.
Therefore, the Deputy Commissioner did not abuse his discretion
when he concluded CMI failed to show good cause.
Not only did CMI fail to show good cause but it also
failed to show it had a meritorious defense.
KRS 502.050, the
statute regarding corporate liability, states in pertinent part:
(1) A corporation is guilty of an offense
when:
-9-
. . . .
(b)The conduct constituting the offense is
engaged in, authorized, commanded or
wantonly tolerated by the board of directors
or by a high managerial agent acting within
the scope of his employment in behalf of the
corporation; or
. . . .
(2) As used in this section:
. . . .
(b)"High managerial agent" means an officer
of a corporation or any other agent of a
corporation who has duties of such
responsibility that his conduct reasonably
may be assumed to represent the policy of
the corporation.
The Department revoked both of CMI’s licenses because Barber and