PHILLIP BYRON BUSH v. DEBBIE COMBEST
[…] It shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law. (6) The Supreme Court may designate one or more divisions of Circuit Court within a judicial circuit as a family court division. A Circuit Court division so designated shall retain the general jurisdiction of the Circuit Court and shall have additional jurisdiction as may be provided by the General Assembly [emphasis added]. -5- A family court’s jurisdiction is defined by KRS 23A.100, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) As a division of Circuit Court with general jurisdiction pursuant to Section 112(6) of the Constitution of Kentucky, a family court division of Circuit Court shall retain jurisdiction in the following cases: (a) Dissolution of marriage; (b) Child custody; (c) Visitation; (d) Maintenance and support; (e) Equitable distribution of property in dissolution cases; (f) Adoption; and (g) Termination of parental rights. . . . (3) Family court divisions of Circuit Court shall be the primary forum for cases in this section, except that nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the concurrent jurisdiction of District Court [emphasis added].4 Thus, in judicial circuits where the Supreme Court has designated a family court division of circuit court, jurisdiction over the matters set forth in KRS 23A.100 is exclusively vested in the family court. 4 To hold otherwise would KRS 23A.100 was repealed, reenacted, and amended in 2003. See 2003 Ky. Acts, Ch. 66, § 1, eff.