BOBBY CURTIS V. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Acts, Ch. 156, Part IX, item 36(a),2 a budget bill, which provides as follows: Probation and Parole Credit: Notwithstanding KRS 439.344,[3] the period of time spent on parole shall count as a part of the prisoner’s remaining unexpired 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 418.040. 2 The act originated as House Bill 269. 3 KRS 439.344 provides as follows: “The period of time spent on parole shall not count as a part of the prisoner's maximum sentence except in determining parolee's eligibility for a final discharge from parole as set out in KRS 439.354.” KRS 439.354 provides as follows: “When any paroled prisoner has performed the obligations of his parole during his period of active parole supervision the board may, at the termination of such period to be determined by the board, issue a final discharge from parole to the prisoner. Unless ordered earlier by the board, a final discharge shall be issued when the prisoner has been out of prison on parole a sufficient period of time to have been eligible for discharge from prison by maximum expiration of sentence had he not been paroled, provided before this date he had not absconded from parole supervision or that a warrant for parole violation had not been issued by the board.” -2- sentence, when it is used to determine a parolee’s eligibility for a final discharge from parole as set out in KRS 439.354, or when a parolee is returned as a parole violator for a violation other than a new felony conviction.4 The Governor vetoed a portion of the bill on March 20, 2003. And