DAVID C. PECORARO v. MARGARET PECORARO
[…] -2-
residential custodian.
Margaret responded by obtaining an order
garnishing David’s wages for payment of a $27,025.00 child
support arrearage.
David filed a motion requesting that the
garnishment be set aside and that his child support obligation
be reduced retroactively to reflect the date the parties’
daughter became emancipated.
The family court denied David’s
motion in an order dated July 24, 2003.
David filed a motion to
amend, alter or vacate the family court’s order which was also
denied, and this appeal followed.
David first argues that the family court erred by
applying KRS 403.213(1).
The statute reads as follows:
The Kentucky child support guidelines
may be used by the parent, custodian, or
agency substantially contributing to the
support of the child as the basis for
periodic updates of child support
obligations and for modification of child
support orders for health care. The
provisions of any decree respecting child
support may be modified only as to
installments accruing subsequent to the
filing of the motion for modification and
only upon a showing of a material change in
circumstances that is substantial and
continuing.
He contends that Margaret agreed to the modification in child
support payments after their daughter became emancipated;
therefore, there was no motion filed to modify his child support
obligation and the statute is inapplicable.
The family court