VOLT SERVICES v. MICHAEL THORNTON; HON. R. SCOTT BORDERS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] When medical experts differ with
respect to an injured worker’s impairment rating and the proper
application of the Guides, it is the ALJ’s function to weigh the
conflicting evidence and to decide which is more persuasive.4
As
fact-finder, the ALJ “has the sole authority to judge the weight
to be afforded the testimony of a particular witness,”5 and “may
reject any testimony and believe or disbelieve various parts of
the evidence, regardless of whether it comes from the same
witness or the same adversary party’s total proof.”6
When an ALJ’s decision is appealed to the Board, KRS
342.285(2) mandates that “[t]he board shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on
questions of fact. . . .”
Where the ALJ has made a factual
finding, the Board is limited to determining whether there is
4
Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, Ky., 695 S.W.2d 418, 419 (1985)(holding
that the fact-finder “has the authority to determine the quality, character and