BILLY CARL UTLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On May 7, 2003, Utley entered a conditional plea of guilty to five counts of second-degree rape and five counts of -6- second-degree sodomy pursuant to a plea agreement with the Commonwealth. Utley was sentenced to eight years on each count of rape and sodomy, to run concurrently for a total of eight years’ imprisonment. This appeal by Utley followed. Utley’s sole argument on appeal is that all charges in the indictment should have been dismissed because he was not tried within the 180-day limitation period set out in KRS 500.110. KRS 500.110 provides: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. It is the Commonwealth’s position that KRS 500.110 does not apply in this case because: the arrest warrant faxed to WKCC was not the functional equivalent of a detainer; Detective Babbs did not intend for a detainer to be lodged -7- against Utley; and the detainer was mistakenly lodged by WKCC.