Annotate this Case
[…] KRS 342.038(1) and (3) require employers to keep a record of all injuries that occur in the course of the employment, and also to notify their insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits of any work-related injury within three working days of being notified of the underlying accident. KRS 342.038(1) requires the employer to notify the Department within one week of an injury that causes a worker to be absent from work for more than one day. The Form SF1 is used to provide such notice. KRS 342.040(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: -7- [N]o income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury of disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid. . . . In no event shall income benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the employer or death. Income benefits shall be due and payable not less often than semimonthly. If the employer’s insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependant of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter. As indicated above, the insurance carrier is not liable for the payment of benefits in the herein claim.