CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY; AND PHILIP G. CIAFARDINI v. NEWPORT PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS UNION, I.A.F.F. LOCAL 45 AND KENTUCKY STATE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Fraser, Ky., 625 S.W.2d 852, 854-55 (1981). 16 KRS 345.070(2). 17 KRS 13B.120(2). 12 lost as a result of the City’s actions. But the Board did not attempt to determine the amount of those damages, did not identify any evidence which would have supported an award of damages, nor did it remand the matter to the hearing officer for additional findings. The Board simply directed the parties to negotiate an amount which would compensate the firefighters for their lost overtime opportunities. We find no authority for the Board to act in this manner. Local 45 suggests that the Board relied on KRS 345.070(2), which authorizes the Board to “take any affirmative action including reinstatement of firefighters with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.” The statute goes on to provide that “[t]he final order may require the person to make reports from time to time showing the extent to which he has complied with the order.” The Board apparently assumed that it could direct the parties to reach an agreement regarding the amount of lost overtime opportunities.