CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY; AND PHILIP G. CIAFARDINI v. NEWPORT PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS UNION, I.A.F.F. LOCAL 45 AND KENTUCKY STATE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Therefore, the City was not required to file exceptions to these findings. The City next argues that the circuit court improperly granted summary judgment for Local 45. The City asserts that the circuit court viewed its failure to file a written response to Local 45’s motion as a waiver of the factual and legal arguments raised on appeal. The City also contends that the circuit court should have addressed its substantive legal challenges to the Board’s findings. Given the circumstances of this case, we conclude that summary judgment was appropriate. 11 Id. at 563-64. 9 Under KRS 13B.150(2), “[r]eview of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a jury, and shall be confined to the record, unless there is fraud or misconduct involving a party engaged in administration of this chapter. The court, upon request may hear oral argument and receive written briefs.” Furthermore, as noted by this Court in Aubrey v. Office of Attorney General:12 [B]oth the circuit court's review and our review of this issue is limited.