JAMES LEE HOLMAN v. SUE RODES HOLMAN
[…] Hence, the trial court, upon remand, was under a mandate by the Supreme Court to, in conjunction with assigning James his disability retirement benefits as nonmarital property, specifically reconsider the previous marital property distribution. The original marital property distribution was pursuant to a separation agreement. While the trial court was under an obligation to reconsider the marital property distribution upon remand, we believe the Supreme Court intended the trial court to carry out that obligation within the normal constraints imposed by a separation agreement. 10 KRS 403.180(2) provides that the terms of a separation agreement, "except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, ... that the separation agreement is unconscionable." "Unconscionable" has been defined as "manifestly unfair or inequitable." Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, Ky., 506 S.W.2d 511, 513 (1974).