B.T.R. v. J.W.; and A.L.W.
[…] protection for the child and that there is
no reasonable expectation of improvement in
parental care and protection, considering
the age of the child;
. . . .
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than
poverty alone, has continuously or
repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable
-4-
of providing essential food, clothing,
shelter, medical care, or education
reasonably necessary and available for the
child’s well-being and that there is no
reasonable expectation of significant
improvement in the parent’s conduct in the
immediately foreseeable future, considering
the age of the child[.]
KRS 600.020(1) defines an abused or neglected child as including
one whose “health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm
when his parent”
(d) Continuously or repeatedly fails or
refuses to provide essential parental care
and protection for the child, considering
the age of the child;
. . . .
(g) Abandons or exploits the child; or
(h) Does not provide the child with adequate
care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter,