KELLI RENEE JUDD v. CHRISTOPHER EDELEN
[…] The best interests of the child standard applies in determining custody of children born out of parents, wedlock.1 the Regardless overriding of the marital consideration in status any determination is the best interests of the child.2 1 2 of the custody Kentucky Basham v. Wilkins, Ky.App., 851 S.W.2d 491, 493 (1993). Squires v. Squires, Ky., 854 S.W.2d 765, 768 (1993); KRS 403.270. -3- Revised Statute (KRS) 403.270 lists factors which should be considered in assessing the best interests of the child. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: (2) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (d) The child's adjustment to home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; his (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; (g) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian; (h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with a de facto custodian; and -4- (i) (3) The circumstances under which the child was placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian, including whether the parent now seeking custody was previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720 and whether the child was placed with a de facto custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to seek employment, work, or attend school. The court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.... In his recommendation to the circuit court, the DRC recommended the following findings: On balance, [Edelen] offers, at least, a more stable environment than that offered by [Judd].