RICHARD E. HUGHES v. KENTUCKY HORSE RACING AUTHORITY, Successor to the KENTUCKY RACING COMMISSION
[…] statements on August 6 and 9, 2000, were disorderly conduct in
violation of 8 KAR 1:025, Section 3(9), and that the possession
of a firearm in the car in the parking lot violated 810 KAR
1:025, Section 3(12)(a).
Although we agree with the finding of
disorderly conduct, we disagree with the hearing officer’s
conclusions of law as it relates to the firearm.
We acknowledge
that 810 KAR 1:025, Section 3(12)(a), does prohibit the
“Possession on association grounds, without written permission
from the commission or stewards, of:
(a) Firearms, . . .”
However, KRS 527.020(8) provides in part:
No person or organization, public or
private, shall prohibit a person from
keeping a firearm or ammunition, or both, or
other deadly weapon in a glove compartment
of a vehicle in accordance with the
provisions of this subsection. Any attempt
by a person or organization, public or
private, to violate the provisions of this
subsection may be the subject of an action
for appropriate relief or for damages in a
Circuit Court or District Court of competent
jurisdiction.
There is a conflict between the statute and the administrative
regulation.
“[I]t is axiomatic that the grant of the power to
make regulations does not authorize an administrative agency to
adopt regulations which are contrary to legislative policy as
-7-
expressed in the statutes.”