RICHARD E. HUGHES v. KENTUCKY HORSE RACING AUTHORITY, Successor to the KENTUCKY RACING COMMISSION
[…] Bowling v. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
Cabinet, Ky. App., 891 S.W.2d 406, 409 (1994).
In reviewing whether an agency’s decision is supported
by substantial evidence, the reviewing court must adhere to the
principle that the agency, as fact finder, is afforded great
latitude in its evaluation of the evidence heard and the
credibility of the witnesses appearing before it.
Kentucky
State Racing Commission v. Fuller, Ky., 481 S.W.2d 298 (1972).
In addition to the principles established by case law, the
judicial review process of Kentucky’s Administrative Procedures
Act at KRS 13B.150(2) circumscribe the scope of judicial review
of factual determinations made in an agency’s due process
hearing, as follows:
“The court shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence
on questions of fact.”
In its findings of fact, the Commission adopted the
hearing officer’s findings which were extensive, and even though
there was evidence that, under the circumstances, the threats
were not as serious as they sound, there was substantial
evidence to support the agency’s findings of fact.
-6-